In re: 160 ROYAL PALM, LLC,
[…] Straub, secured by a mortgage on the hotel. On September 11,
2013, Royal Palm wired Straub $6,211,000.00 and on October 2,
2013, it sent $8,718.32 to Palm Beach Polo, which was controlled
by Straub.
About five years later, Royal Palm declared bankruptcy. See
id. During this original bankruptcy proceeding, Straub’s entity
with the note and mortgage asked the court to recognize its claim
to Royal Palm’s assets, which it asserted was worth close to $40
million. The court refused. It held that Royal Palm had shown all
the elements of fraudulent transfer under Florida Statutes
§ 726.106(1), so Straub’s claim was worth $0.
In analyzing the transfer, the bankruptcy court had to
examine Royal Palm’s solvency around the time of Straub’s sale.
Under § 726.106(1), a transfer is fraudulent only if “the debtor was
insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of
the transfer or obligation.” So the court performed a “balance
sheet test” in which it estimated Royal Palm’s total assets and
liabilities and compared the two. To do this test, the court had to
categorize assets and liabilities, including a $2.6 million transfer