160 Royal Palm, LLC v. Glenn Straub ( 2023 )
[…] On September 11,
    2013, Royal Palm wired Straub $6,211,000.00 and on October 2,
    2013, it sent $8,718.32 to Palm Beach Polo, which was controlled
    by Straub.
    About five years later, Royal Palm declared bankruptcy. See
    
    id.
     During this original bankruptcy proceeding, Straub’s entity
    with the note and mortgage asked the court to recognize its claim
    to Royal Palm’s assets, which it asserted was worth close to $40
    million. The court refused. It held that Royal Palm had shown all
    the elements of fraudulent transfer under Florida Statutes
    § 726.106(1), so Straub’s claim was worth $0.
    In analyzing the transfer, the bankruptcy court had to
    examine Royal Palm’s solvency around the time of Straub’s sale.
    Under § 726.106(1), a transfer is fraudulent only if “the debtor was
    insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of
    the transfer or obligation.” So the court performed a “balance
    sheet test” in which it estimated Royal Palm’s total assets and
    liabilities and compared the two. To do this test, the court had to
    categorize assets and liabilities, including a $2.6 million transfer