Walden v. Centers for Disease Control & Prevention , 669 F.3d 1277 ( 2012 )
[…] Walden’s claim that CSC impermissibly burdened her
    free exercise rights under RFRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq., when it removed her
    7
    Ms. Walden also seeks a declaratory judgment against CSC. She lacks standing to do so
    for the reasons given in Part II.A. of our opinion.
    30
    from the EAP contract, laid her off, and then terminated her. Like the district
    court, we assume that CSC acted as an “instrumentality” of the federal government
    when it removed Ms. Walden from her position, and therefore may be subject to
    suit under RFRA. See id. § 2000bb-1(a) (imposing the obligations of RFRA upon
    the “Government”); id. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” to include “a
    branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
    under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity”). We also agree
    with the district court that CSC did not “substantially burden” Ms. Walden’s
    religious rights when it removed her from the EAP contract or when it
    subsequently laid her off.
    The district court held that CSC’s actions did not burden Ms. Walden’s