Yolanda Martes v. Chief Executive Officer of South Broward Hospital District , 683 F.3d 1323 ( 2012 )
[…] so “only to explain how the state generally must distribute . . . funds.” Id. at 1346.
    Accordingly, we made clear that in evaluating whether Congress intended to
    establish a federal enforceable “right,” courts must look to whether the statute
    contains unambiguous “rights-creating” language. Id. at 1345.
    After applying these legal standards, the district court here concluded that
    the statute at issue, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(C), does not contain “‘rights-
    creating’ language that is individually focused.” Section 1396a(a)(25)(C)
    provides as follows:
    A State plan for medical assistance must -
    provide . . . that in the case of an individual who is entitled to
    medical assistance under the State plan with respect to a service for
    which a third party is liable for payment, the person furnishing the
    service may not seek to collect from the individual (or any financially
    responsible relative or representative of that individual) payment of an
    amount for that service (i) if the total of the amount of the liabilities of
    third parties for that service is at least equal to the amount payable for
    8
    that service under the plan (disregarding section 1306o of this title), or
    (ii) in an amount which exceeds the lesser of (I) the amount which
    may be collected under section 1396o of this title, or (II) the amount
    by which the amount payable for that service under the plan
    (disregarding section 1396o of this title), exceeds the total of the
    amount of the liabilities of third parties for that service . . . .
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(C) (emphasis added). The language in
    § 1396a(a)(25)(C) merely restricts service providers from seeking to collect
    certain payments from Medicaid recipients. Plaintiffs-Appellants, however, ask