Yolanda Martes v. Chief Executive Officer of South Broward Hospital District , 683 F.3d 1323 ( 2012 )
[…] 122 S. Ct. at
    2275 & n.3
    (emphasis in original). Rather, the relevant provisions of Title VI and Title IX are
    10
    singularly focused upon the individual protected, by stating “no person . . . shall
    be subjected to discrimination.” 
    Id. at 284
    , 
    122 S. Ct. at 2276
    .
    In this case, § 1396a(a)(25)(C) does not focus on the individual Medicaid
    recipient; rather, the statute’s focus is proscription of certain conduct by Medicaid
    service providers. First, we must read § 1396a(a)(25)(C) in the context of the two
    preceding subsections, § 1396a(a)(25)(A) and (B). In those two subsections,
    Congress requires that State Medicaid plans specifically obligate States to (1)
    ascertain the liability of third parties, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A) (“A State plan
    for medical assistance must . . . provide that the State . . . will take all reasonable
    measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and
    services available under the plan . . . .”) , and (2) seek reimbursement from legally
    liable third parties, id. § 1396a(a)(25)(B) (“A State plan for medical assistance
    must . . . provide . . . that in any case where [third party] liability is found to exist
    after medical assistance has been made available on behalf of the individual . . . ,
    the State . . . will seek reimbursement for such assistance to the extent of such
    legal liability.”).
    Following from this, the next provision of § 1396a(a)(25), subsection (C),
    simply provides that where an individual is entitled to Medicaid services “for
    which a third party is liable for payment, the person furnishing the service may not
    11
    seek to collect from the individual.” Id. § 1396a(a)(25)(C) (emphasis added).
    Section 1396a(a)(25)(C) specifically requires a State Medicaid plan to prohibit
    service providers from collecting payment from a Medicaid patient if a third party
    is liable for the patient’s medical expenses. Id.