Yolanda Martes v. Chief Executive Officer of South Broward Hospital District , 683 F.3d 1323 ( 2012 )
[…] this Court to recognize an enforceable federal right against anyone, particularly
    Medicaid service providers such as defendant SBHD, who improperly bill
    Medicaid recipients under this provision.
    Congress clearly knows how to confer federal rights within a statutory
    framework as evidenced by liability statutes located in the Truth in Lending Act,
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1640
    (a) (“[A]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement
    imposed under this part . . . is liable . . . .”); the Real Estate Settlement Procedures
    Act, 
    12 U.S.C. § 2605
    (f) (“Whoever fails to comply with any provision of this
    section shall be liable to the borrower . . . .”); and the Fair Debt Collection
    Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k (“[A]ny debt collector who fails to comply with
    any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person
    . . . .”). Congress has enacted no such liability language for the balance billing
    9
    provision of the Medicaid Act. In fact, Congress has not enacted liability
    language for any failure of a State to include in its Medicaid plan any required
    provision listed in § 1396a(a).