Aspen American Insurance Company v. Landstar Ranger, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] id.
    § 14501(c)(2), shielded Aspen’s negligence claims from preemption.
    Aspen appealed.
    II.
    We review a district court’s dismissal on federal preemption
    grounds de novo. Lawson-Ross v. Great Lakes Higher Educ. Corp.,
    
    955 F.3d 908
    , 915 (11th Cir. 2020).
    III.
    The FAAAA’s express preemption provision provides, in rel-
    evant part, that “States may not enact or enforce a law . . . related
    to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . , broker, or
    freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.”
    
    49 U.S.C. § 14501
    (c)(1). But the Act also contains certain exceptions
    to its preemptive scope. Relevant here is the statute’s safety excep-
    tion, which states that the preemption provision “shall not restrict
    the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor ve-
    hicles.” 
    Id.
     § 14501(c)(2). On appeal, Aspen argues that its negli-
    gence claims do not fall within the FAAAA’s preemption provision
    and that, even if they do, they may nonetheless proceed because