Aspen American Insurance Company v. Landstar Ranger, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey,
    
    569 U.S. 251
    , 261 (2013); 
    49 U.S.C. § 14501
    (c)(1). But this limiting
    language poses no obstacle to preemption here because the text of
    the FAAAA makes plain that Aspen’s negligence claims relate to a
    broker’s services with respect to the transportation of property.
    The Act defines “transportation” to include “services related to”
    “the movement of . . . property,” “including arranging for, receipt,
    delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, . . . and interchange of . . .
    property.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (23) (emphasis added). And a “broker”
    is one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out
    by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing,
    or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensa-
    tion.” 
    Id.
     § 13102(2) (emphasis added); accord 
    49 C.F.R. § 371.2
    (a)
    (“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or of-
    fers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized
    motor carrier.”).