Aspen American Insurance Company v. Landstar Ranger, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] rang[es] for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (2). A “motor carrier,” in turn, is “a person providing
    USCA11 Case: 22-10740      Document: 33-1      Date Filed: 04/13/2023      Page: 20 of 22
    20                      Opinion of the Court                  22-10740
    motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 
    Id.
     § 13102(14).
    And a “broker,” by definition, may not provide motor vehicle
    transportation for compensation; only a “motor carrier” may per-
    form that task. See id. § 13102(2) (A “broker” is “a person, other
    than a motor carrier”) (emphasis added); 
    49 C.F.R. § 371.2
    (a) (“Mo-
    tor carriers . . . are not brokers within the meaning of this section
    when they arrange . . . the transportation of shipments which they
    . . . have accepted . . . to transport.”). Finally, a “motor vehicle” is
    “a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or
    drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transporta-
    tion.” 
    Id.
     § 13102(16).