Aspen American Insurance Company v. Landstar Ranger, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] The Act defines “transportation” to include “services related to”
    “the movement of . . . property,” “including arranging for, receipt,
    delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, . . . and interchange of . . .
    property.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (23) (emphasis added). And a “broker”
    is one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out
    by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing,
    or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensa-
    tion.” 
    Id.
     § 13102(2) (emphasis added); accord 
    49 C.F.R. § 371.2
    (a)
    (“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or of-
    fers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized
    motor carrier.”). The Act’s implementing regulations further de-
    fine “brokerage service” as “the arranging of transportation . . . of
    a motor vehicle or of property . . . on behalf of a motor carrier.” 
    49 C.F.R. § 371.2
    (c) (emphasis added).