United States v. Juan Palma , 693 F. App'x 820 ( 2017 )
[…] commerce element does not deprive the district court of jurisdiction. Alikhani v.
    United States, 
    200 F.3d 732
    , 735 (11th Cir. 2000). We stated that, while an effect
    on interstate commerce may be required for Congress to have authority to forbid
    certain conduct, “that does not imply that a district court faced with an insufficient
    interstate-commerce nexus loses subject-matter jurisdiction of the case.” 
    Id.
    (citing United States v. Viscome, 
    144 F.3d 1365
    , 1370 (11th Cir. 1998)).
    Section 1201(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
    abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise
    any person . . . when . . . the offender travels in interstate or foreign
    commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality
    of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of
    the commission of the offense . . . shall be punished by imprisonment
    for any term of years or for life.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a)(1). Section 1201(c) provides that “[i]f two or more persons
    conspire to violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to
    4
    Case: 15-15072   Date Filed: 06/01/2017    Page: 5 of 14
    effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any
    term of years or for life.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (c).
    Here, because Palma entered an unconditional guilty plea, he has waived all
    challenges to non-jurisdictional defects in the indictment. Brown, 752 F.3d at
    1347. The alleged defect in the indictment of not charging a conspiracy to kidnap