USCA11 Case: 21-13657 Document: 85-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 1 of 33
[…] forcement would cause them injury and that a favorable judgment
would “likely” redress their injury. See Lewis, 944 F.3d at 1296 (em-
phasis added). Even indulging the unlikely assumption that the
boilerplate provision in S.B. 168 reminded the governor that he
could suspend officials for cause, the organizations still had to
prove that the governor’s ability to suspend officials for violations
of S.B. 168 would contribute to their alleged harm: racial profiling
by local officials. They failed to do so.
Local officials have an independent obligation to follow the
law. FLA. STAT. § 112.311(6) (local officials “are bound to uphold
. . . the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully
their duties under the laws of the . . . state”). So does the governor.
Id. And S.B. 168 explicitly prohibits discrimination. Id. § 908.109. In
USCA11 Case: 21-13657 Document: 85-1 Date Filed: 04/13/2023 Page: 23 of 33
21-13657 Opinion of the Court 23
this pre-enforcement posture, the record does not establish that it