United States v. Lavont Flanders, Jr. , 752 F.3d 1317 ( 2014 )
[…] authorize multiple punishments arising out of the same act or transaction, and there
    is no double jeopardy implication where legislative intent is clear. 
    Id.
    In order to determine whether two provisions punish the same offense, we
    look to whether each provision requires proof of a fact that the other does not. 
    Id.
    at 1372 (citing Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304 (1932)). This
    analysis focuses on the proof necessary to establish the statutory elements for each
    offense, not the evidence presented at trial. 
    Id.
    Section 1591 reads:
    (a) Whoever knowingly—
    (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . .
    recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or
    maintains by any means a person; or
    (2) benefits financially or by receiving anything of
    value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in
    an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
    knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that . . . fraud
    . . . will be used to cause the person to engage in a
    commercial sex act . . . shall be punished as provided in
    subsection (b).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    .
    31
    Case: 12-10995     Date Filed: 05/27/2014   Page: 32 of 44
    A plain reading of § 1591(a)(1) and (a)(2) demonstrates that the two
    subsections meet the Blockburger test of whether separate convictions are
    authorized. Section 1591(a)(1) requires proof that the defendant was criminally
    responsible for the recruitment or enticement of a person with knowledge that the
    person will be fraudulently induced to engage in a commercial sex act. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a)(1). Section 1592(a)(2) does not require proof of such conduct on the
    defendant’s part, as only participation in a venture which has recruited or enticed a
    person for such purposes is required. 
    Id.
     § 1592(a)(2). Further, while § 1592(a)(2)
    requires proof that the defendant received a valuable benefit from his participation,
    § 1591(a)(1) requires no such proof. Each subsection, therefore, requires proof of