National Fire Insurance v. Fortune Construction Co. , 320 F.3d 1260 ( 2003 )
[…] equitable subrogation claims may exhaust the contract balances retained by Fortune.
    32
    on the performance bonds.
    2.     Davis-Bacon Wages
    The district court granted National Fire partial summary judgment on Fortune’s
    counterclaim for set-off of the amount of back wages Fortune paid due to violations
    of the Davis-Bacon Act by one of Arkin’s subcontractors on the West Brickell Project.
    The Davis-Bacon Act requires laborers on federally funded projects to be paid not less
    than the “prevailing” wages in the locale. See 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a); Walsh v. Schlecht,
    
    429 U.S. 401
    , 411, 
    97 S. Ct. 679
    , 686, 
    50 L. Ed. 2d 641
     (1977). The Act requires that
    “every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the
    contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers” the federally
    mandated wages. 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a) (emphasis added). Federal regulations
    applicable to contracts and subcontracts under the Davis-Bacon Act provide, “The
    prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or
    lower tier subcontractor....”