L. Lin Wood, Jr. v. Brad Raffensperger ( 2020 )
[…] orderly conduct of primaries and elections.” Id. § 21-2-31(1)–(2). The Board may
    also publish and distribute to county election officials a compilation of Georgia’s
    election laws and regulations. Id. § 21-2-31(3). Many of these laws and regulations
    govern absentee voting.
    Any voter in Georgia may vote by absentee ballot. Id. § 21-2-380(b). State
    law prescribes the procedures by which a voter may request and submit an
    absentee ballot. Id. §§ 21-2-381; 21-2-384; 21-2-385. The ballot comes with an
    oath, which the voter must sign and return with his ballot. Id. § 21-2-385(a). State
    law also prescribes the procedures for how county election officials must certify
    and count absentee ballots. Id. § 21-2-386(a). It directs the official to “compare the
    identifying information on the oath with the information on file” and “compare the
    signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark” on file. Id.
    § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B). If everything appears correct, the official certifies the ballot.
    Id. But if there is a problem, such as a signature that does not match, the official is
    to “write across the face of the envelope ‘Rejected.’” Id. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C). The