USCA11 Case: 20-14418 Date Filed: 12/05/2020 Page: 1 of 20
[…] orderly conduct of primaries and elections.” Id. § 21-2-31(1)–(2). The Board may
also publish and distribute to county election officials a compilation of Georgia’s
election laws and regulations. Id. § 21-2-31(3). Many of these laws and regulations
govern absentee voting.
Any voter in Georgia may vote by absentee ballot. Id. § 21-2-380(b). State
law prescribes the procedures by which a voter may request and submit an
absentee ballot. Id. §§ 21-2-381; 21-2-384; 21-2-385. The ballot comes with an
oath, which the voter must sign and return with his ballot. Id. § 21-2-385(a). State
law also prescribes the procedures for how county election officials must certify
and count absentee ballots. Id. § 21-2-386(a). It directs the official to “compare the
identifying information on the oath with the information on file” and “compare the
signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark” on file. Id.
§ 21-2-386(a)(1)(B). If everything appears correct, the official certifies the ballot.
Id. But if there is a problem, such as a signature that does not match, the official is
to “write across the face of the envelope ‘Rejected.’” Id. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C). The