Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] , 1482
    (1975). “The great flexibility accorded the states under the Clean Air Act is . . .
    illustrated by the sharply contrasting, narrow role to be played by the EPA.” Fla.
    Power & Light Co., 650 F.2d at 587. If the SIP revision meets the requirements in
    2
    In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), this
    Court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to
    close of business on September 30, 1981.
    5
    the Clean Air Act, the EPA must approve it. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3) (“[T]he
    Administrator shall approve [a SIP or SIP revision] as a whole if it meets all of the
    applicable requirements of this chapter.” (emphasis added)).
    To obtain approval by the EPA, the SIP must comply with the Clean Air Act
    requirements set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2), which mandates, inter alia, the
    inclusion of “enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means,
    or techniques . . . as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable [Clean
    Air Act] requirements.” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A); see also Ga. Power, 443 F.3d
    at 1348. Once approved, a SIP may not be unilaterally modified by either the state
    or the EPA: “no . . . plan revision, or other action modifying any requirement of