Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] petition with Alabama Power’s 2011 petition, and to stay the EPA’s disapproval
    pending appeal. Citizens moved to stay their 2008 petition pending resolution of
    17
    Alabama Power’s 2011 petition. On May 12, 2011, we denied both motions to
    stay but granted Alabama Power’s motion to consolidate the 2008 and 2011
    petitions, treating the competing petitions as cross-appeals under Federal Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 28.1.
    III. Standard of Review
    Both petitions for review of the EPA’s actions are brought pursuant to 42
    U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). We apply “the deferential standard of review set forth in the
    Administrative Procedure Act.” Sierra Club v. Johnson, 
    436 F.3d 1269
    , 1273
    (11th Cir. 2006). Under this standard, a final agency action will be set aside if it is
    “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
    law”; exceeds the agency’s statutory authority; or is “without observance of
    procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C), & (D). “Under this
    standard, we give deference to a final agency decision by reviewing for clear error,