Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] 1. Whether the Clean Air Act Authorized the EPA’s 2011 Disapproval
    We first reject Alabama Power’s contention that the SIP Call process
    outlined in Section 110(k)(5) was the exclusive procedure by which the EPA
    could revise Alabama’s SIP.9 As discussed previously, “[w]henever the
    8
    The EPA also contends Section 553(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA),
    which gives “an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a
    rule,” authorized the 2011 disapproval. 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). While Section 553(e) authorized
    Citizens to petition for repeal of the 2008 approval, that provision does not displace the
    procedural requirements of the Clean Air Act for SIP revisions and error corrections. See 5
    U.S.C. § 559 (stating the APA does “not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by
    statute or otherwise recognized by law”). Thus, we must still consider whether the EPA’s 2011
    disapproval complied with the procedures set forth in the Clean Air Act.
    9
    For this contention, Alabama Power cites language from this Court’s decision in