Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] time,” see Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-4-.01(1)(c), may not be approved as part of
    Alabama’s SIP because such a rule would prevent the limitations of emissions on a
    36
    continuous basis. Citizens also claim the SIP’s “director’s discretion” provisions,
    see Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-4-.01(1)(d), are prohibited by the Clean Air Act
    because such provisions give the state the power to change rules unilaterally.
    Citizens’ attempt to challenge the EPA’s approval of the automatic
    exemption and director’s discretion provisions is untimely. Section 7607(b)(1)
    requires that “[a]ny petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within
    sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in
    the Federal Register.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). The automatic exemption for
    “startup, shutdown, load change, and rate change or other short, intermittent
    periods of time,” Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-4-.01(1)(c), became an approved part
    of Alabama’s SIP in 1972. See Approval and Promulgation of Implementation