Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] basis thereof shall be provided to the State and public.” Id.
    A state may also voluntarily initiate a revision to its SIP. 42 U.S.C.
    § 7410(a)(1). “If a state wants to add, delete, or otherwise modify any SIP
    provision, it must submit the proposed change to EPA for approval.” Sierra Club
    v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 
    430 F.3d 1337
    , 1346 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing 40 C.F.R.
    § 52.1384). Before adopting and submitting the revision to the EPA, the state
    must hold public hearings and accept public comments. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a);
    Tenn. Valley Auth., 430 F.3d at 1348 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 51.102). The EPA “shall
    not” approve a SIP revision “if the revision would interfere with any applicable
    requirement concerning attainment and reasonable further progress . . . or any
    other applicable requirement of [the Clean Air Act].” Clean Air Act § 110(l); 42
    U.S.C. § 7410(l).
    II. Factual and Procedural Background
    8
    Under the scheme set forth in the Clean Air Act, Alabama—through the