Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] the first opportunity to revise the SIP to conform with the Clean Air Act. 42
    U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5). While Section 110(k)(5) provides an avenue for revising a
    substantially inadequate SIP, Section 110(k)(6) provides an avenue for correcting
    a SIP revision approved in error. Here, the EPA does not contend Alabama’s SIP
    was “substantially inadequate”; rather, the EPA is claiming it made an “error” in
    2008 when it initially approved the SIP revision. Thus, for our purposes, the
    lawfulness of the 2011 disapproval hinges on whether Section 110(k)(6)
    authorized the EPA’s action.
    Section 110(k)(6) permits the EPA to “revise” a SIP provision approved “in
    error” without “any further submission from the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(6).
    Section 110(k)(6) “may” be invoked “[w]henever the Administrator determines
    that the Administrator’s action approving, disapproving, or promulgating any plan
    or plan revision (or part thereof) . . . was in error.” Id. The statute provides the
    procedure for correcting or “revis[ing]” the erroneous action: “the Administrator
    may in the same manner as the approval, disapproval, or promulgation revise such