Aning v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n ( 2016 )
[…] You, 
    743 S.E.2d at 431
    . The
    relevant statute addressing foreclosure practices defines debtor as “the grantor of
    the mortgage, security deed, or other lien contract.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.1. The
    statute refers to the other party to the foreclosure as the “secured creditor,” but
    does not define that term. Id.; see generally O.C.G.A. §§ 44-14-160–162.4.
    Under Georgia law, a foreclosing party need only send a debtor one notice,
    at least 30 days before a foreclosure sale, of the initiation of foreclosure
    proceedings. See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2. The notice must contain the name and
    7
    Case: 15-13418        Date Filed: 09/29/2016       Page: 8 of 10
    contact information of one individual, the “individual or entity [with] full authority
    to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” Id. 2
    Here, the district court did not err in granting summary judgment on the
    Anings’s wrongful foreclosure claim after determining that there were no genuine
    issues of material fact. First, there were no genuine issues of material fact about