Trooper Donna Jane Watts v. Officer Pablo Camacho , 679 F. App'x 806 ( 2017 )
[…] cases are ‘rare’ and present a ‘narrow exception’ to the general rule of qualified
    immunity.” Gilmore v. Hodges, 
    738 F.3d 266
    , 279 (11th Cir. 2013) (quotation and
    citation omitted). To fall into this category, a prohibition must be so clear that “no
    reasonable officer could have believed that [the Defendants’] actions were legal.”
    Lee v. Ferraro, 
    284 F.3d 1188
    , 1199 (11th Cir. 2002).
    It is not obviously clear that an officer obtaining the information for his own
    use is not within the permissible use of § 2721(b)(1), “use by any government
    agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its
    functions,” or of § 2721(b)(14), “any other use specifically authorized under the
    law of the State that holds the record, if such use is related to . . . public safety.” To
    overcome the qualified immunity defense under this standard, Watts was required
    to show that no reasonable officer in the Defendants’ position could have believed
    8
    Case: 16-15383     Date Filed: 02/08/2017     Page: 9 of 10