United States v. Joshua Reshi Dudley ( 2021 )
[…] demonstrate the dates via the 2013 Alabama plea colloquy. And the 2013 plea
    colloquy established that Dudley did not object to the state’s factual proffer that the
    offenses in question occurred on three different dates. The government maintained
    that Dudley misread Shepard, and Shepard does not require that a defendant assent
    the date on which an offense was committed need not be alleged in the indictment and a
    defendant has no right to notice of this specific information. See 
    Ala. Code § 15-8-30
     (1975) (“It
    is not necessary to state the precise time at which an offense was committed in an indictment . . .
    unless time is a material ingredient of the offense.”); R.A.S. v. State, 
    718 So. 2d 117
    , 120 (Ala.
    1998) (explaining that “in Alabama, clearly, the defendant has no right to notice of the specific
    time or place of the alleged offense” (quotation omitted)). In Dudley’s case, the indictment in