Federal Trade Commission v. Abbvie Products LLC ( 2013 )
[…] But the government did not promise complete
    confidentiality. The government only promised that “[i]nformation submitted in
    response to this letter will be afforded confidential treatment and is exempt from
    disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as provided in 16 C.F.R.
    §§ 4.10-4.11 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 46(f) and 57b-2(f), respectively.” Title 15 U.S.C.
    § 57b-2(d) provides that the FTC can disclose confidential information “in
    Commission adjudicative proceedings or in judicial proceedings to which the
    Commission is a party,” and 16 C.F.R. § 4.10(g) states that confidential
    information may be disclosed so long as, “[p]rior to disclosure . . . , the submitter
    will be afforded an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera
    order.” In other words, the FTC’s promise of confidentiality was that the
    information would remain confidential unless and until the FTC filed suit against
    Solvay, at which point Solvay would be entitled to seek a protective order.
    26