Federal Trade Commission v. Abbvie Products LLC ( 2013 )
[…] uncertain of receiving as a matter of the district court’s discretion, when it
    disclosed the Tulip FA.
    Perhaps recognizing this, Solvay places great emphasis on the government’s
    assurances of confidentiality. But the government did not promise complete
    confidentiality. The government only promised that “[i]nformation submitted in
    response to this letter will be afforded confidential treatment and is exempt from
    disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as provided in 16 C.F.R.
    §§ 4.10-4.11 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 46(f) and 57b-2(f), respectively.” Title 15 U.S.C.
    § 57b-2(d) provides that the FTC can disclose confidential information “in
    Commission adjudicative proceedings or in judicial proceedings to which the
    Commission is a party,” and 16 C.F.R. § 4.10(g) states that confidential
    information may be disclosed so long as, “[p]rior to disclosure . . . , the submitter
    will be afforded an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera
    order.”