Terry V. Woods v. Steven Michael ( 2021 )
[…] such that the conduct alleged “would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of
    securities.”
    7
    USCA11 Case: 21-10818        Date Filed: 08/03/2021      Page: 8 of 10
    B. The Securities-Fraud Claims
    A Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal on statute-of-limitations grounds is appropriate
    where “it is apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim is time-barred.”
    Gonsalvez, 750 F.3d at 1197. The limitations period for civil claims under the
    Securities Act is set by 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which provides:
    No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under
    section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after
    the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such
    discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence
    . . . . In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability
    created . . . under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after
    the sale [of the security].
    15 U.S.C. § 77m (emphasis added). The one-year limitations period of § 77m
    begins to run when the victim of securities fraud is first placed on “inquiry notice.”
    Franze v. Equitable Assurance, 
    296 F.3d 1250
    , 1254 (11th Cir. 2002). In this