Trevor Hardaway v. Deshay Dickerson ( 2018 )
[…] police, exited the vehicle and made comments to the officers. And the officers
    testified, without contradiction by Hardaway, that as he exited the car, he smelled
    strongly of alcohol and used “vulgar and obscene language” toward them.
    Hardaway asserts that the officers lacked probable cause because “the only
    time the plaintiff was in a public place was . . . when the officers ordered him out
    of the vehicle.” That argument fails because Hardaway was in a “public place” so
    long as his actions were viewable by the public. 
    Id. § 16-1-3(15)
    (“‘Public place’
    means any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be
    viewed by people other than members of the actor’s family or household.”). That
    means he was in a “public place” even when he was inside the car. See Martin v.
    State, 
    662 S.E.2d 185
    , 188 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (concluding that the defendant was
    in a “public place” and guilty of public drunkenness when police saw him loudly