United States v. Clifford Darden ( 2009 )
[…] I.
    We review the sufficiency of evidence to prove interstate commerce de
    novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and
    drawing all reasonable inferences and credibility choices in favor of the jury’s
    verdict. United States v. Rodriguez, 
    218 F.3d 1243
    , 1244 (11th Cir. 2000). A
    district court’s denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal is due to be affirmed
    if a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the evidence established the
    defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    Section 1951 of Title 18 of the United States Code, the Hobbs Act, states
    that:
    Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce
    or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by
    robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or
    threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of
    a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or
    both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (a). The Hobbs Act’s jurisdictional language “speaks in broad
    language, manifesting a purpose to use all the constitutional power Congress has to
    3
    punish interference with interstate commerce by extortion, robbery or physical
    violence.” Stirone v.