United States v. Laurette C. Hunter , 319 F. App'x 758 ( 2008 )
[…] 1
    Of the over $2,000,000 in false claims submitted, the insurance companies paid RCB
    $1,688,702.
    2
    Hunter also asks that if we remand this case for a new trial, we also set aside the
    judgment of forfeiture against her. Because we do not remand, we need not reach this issue.
    2
    violation occurred. The only question before us is whether the original case
    should have been dismissed with prejudice, a question which we review for an
    abuse of discretion. United States v. Brown, 
    183 F.3d 1306
    , 1309 (11th Cir. 1999).
    18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) provides that, in the event of a Speedy Trial Act
    violation, the indictment shall be dismissed upon motion of the defendant. “In
    determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall
    consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the
    offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the
    impact of a reprosecution on the administration of [the Speedy Trial Act] and on
    the administration of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). There is no presumption in
    favor of either dismissal with or without prejudice. See United States v. Taylor,
    
    487 U.S. 326
    , 335 (1988); United States v. Miranda, 
    835 F.2d 830
    , 834-35 (11th