United States v. William Jerome Howard, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] “controlled substance offense”; and (3) he has at least two prior felony convictions
    for either a “crime of violence” or a “controlled substance offense.” Id.
    § 4B1.1(a). The Guidelines define a “controlled substance offense” as “an offense
    under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
    year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a
    controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent
    to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” Id. § 4B1.2(b) (emphasis
    added).
    Howard’s relevant drug convictions are under 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a),
    which provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess
    with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a).4 This Court expressly held in United States v. Smith, 
    775 F.3d 4
    Howard does not dispute that his drug convictions are all felonies under Florida law and
    punishable by more than one year of imprisonment. For example, a violation of § 893.13(1)(a)