Case: 18-12109 Date Filed: 04/02/2019 Page: 1 of 16
[…] “controlled substance offense”; and (3) he has at least two prior felony convictions
for either a “crime of violence” or a “controlled substance offense.” Id.
§ 4B1.1(a). The Guidelines define a “controlled substance offense” as “an offense
under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a
controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent
to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” Id. § 4B1.2(b) (emphasis
added).
Howard’s relevant drug convictions are under
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a),
which provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess
with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”
Fla. Stat.
§ 893.13(1)(a).4 This Court expressly held in United States v. Smith,
775 F.3d
4
Howard does not dispute that his drug convictions are all felonies under Florida law and
punishable by more than one year of imprisonment. For example, a violation of § 893.13(1)(a)