Steven W. Bernstein v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 693 F. App'x 848 ( 2017 )
[…] ________________________
    (July 12, 2017)
    Case: 16-16440        Date Filed: 07/12/2017         Page: 2 of 5
    Before TJOFLAT, JULIE CARNES, and JILL PRYOR, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:
    In November 2007, Steven Bernstein gave Terrace Mortgage Company a
    security deed to secure a $400,000 note, the proceeds of which he used to refinance
    the mortgage on his residence. The deed and note were subsequently assigned to
    Wells Fargo. On February 22, 2010, Bernstein exercised his right to rescind the
    loan transaction under the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.,
    specifically § 1635(a), by sending Wells Fargo a notice of his intent to rescind the
    transaction.1 Under § 1635(b), Wells Fargo had 20 days after receipt of
    Bernstein’s notice to return to Bernstein “any money or property given as earnest
    money, down payment, or otherwise, and . . . take any action necessary or
    appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created upon the
    1
    Section 1635(a), Disclosure of obligor’s right to rescind, states in pertinent part:
    [I]n the case of any consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . .
    . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal
    dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right
    to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the
    consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission
    forms required under this section together with a statement containing the
    material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later, by
    notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, of his
    intention to do so. The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose, in
    accordance with regulations of the Bureau, to any obligor in a transaction subject
    to this section the rights of the obligor under this section. The creditor shall also
    provide, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, appropriate forms for the
    obligor to exercise his right to rescind any transaction subject to this section.
    15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).
    2
    Case: 16-16440         Date Filed: 07/12/2017         Page: 3 of 5
    transaction.”2 If the creditor fails to take these steps, it is amenable to suit under §
    1640(e), which provides that an action may be brought in district court “within one