Steven W. Bernstein v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 693 F. App'x 848 ( 2017 )
[…] in this appeal.
    3
    Case: 16-16440       Date Filed: 07/12/2017       Page: 4 of 5
    because the loan was a “residential mortgage transaction” and § 1635(e)(1)
    rendered that provision inapplicable.4 It argued alternatively that the three-year
    provision provided Bernstein no benefit because he waited more than five years
    after sending his notice of intent to rescind before filing suit.
    The District Court gave Bernstein the benefit of the doubt as to whether the
    loan was a residential mortgage transaction such that § 1635(f)’s three-year
    provision was rendered inapplicable by § 1635(e)(1)’s bar, but nonetheless
    concluded that his TILA claim was untimely. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), all
    TILA claims must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of
    the [creditor’s] violation.” Wells Fargo’s failure to discharge its § 1635(b)
    obligations within 20 days after receiving Bernstein’s notice to rescind constituted
    a violation within the meaning of § 1640(e), and thus set the clock for the one-year
    period that section provides.