Steven W. Bernstein v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 693 F. App'x 848 ( 2017 )
[…] period that section provides. That period began to run on March 14, 2011.
    Applying the three-year limitations period of § 1635(f), Bernstein had until March
    13, 2014 to sue. He waited too long, until July 15, 2014, to act.
    Bernstein urged the District Court to hold that he was enforcing “an already-
    effective rescission of his mortgage, relying on Jesinoski v. Countrywide Home
    Loans, Inc., 
    135 S. Ct. 790
    (2015), for the proposition that giving notice alone
    affects a rescission by operation of law.” Doc. 29 at 14. He posits that “pursuant
    4
    Section 1635(e)(1) provides that § 1635, which includes § 1635(f), does not apply to “(1) a
    residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title.”
    4
    Case: 16-16440     Date Filed: 07/12/2017   Page: 5 of 5
    to the ‘roadmap’ provided by Jesinoski he did not have to file a lawsuit to compel
    rescission.” The burden was on Wells Fargo. 
    Id. at 14–15.
    The District Court was
    not persuaded. Nor are we.