Steven W. Bernstein v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 693 F. App'x 848 ( 2017 )
[…] accordance with regulations of the Bureau, to any obligor in a transaction subject
    to this section the rights of the obligor under this section. The creditor shall also
    provide, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, appropriate forms for the
    obligor to exercise his right to rescind any transaction subject to this section.
    15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).
    2
    Case: 16-16440         Date Filed: 07/12/2017         Page: 3 of 5
    transaction.”2 If the creditor fails to take these steps, it is amenable to suit under §
    1640(e), which provides that an action may be brought in district court “within one
    year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 
    Id. § 1640(e).
    Wells Fargo
    failed to take any of these steps. In consequence, Bernstein had “three years after
    the date of the consummation of the [loan] transaction,” to enforce his right to
    rescission; otherwise, it would expire. 
    Id. § 1635(f).