Steven W. Bernstein v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 693 F. App'x 848 ( 2017 )
[…] rescission; otherwise, it would expire. 
    Id. § 1635(f).
    Bernstein brought this action pro se to enforce his right to rescission on July
    15, 2015. 3 He alleged that he exercised his § 1635(a) right to rescind on February
    22, 2010, by sending Wells Fargo a notice to that effect, and that when Wells
    Fargo failed to respond, the notice rendered both Wells Fargo’s security interest
    and the note he executed void by operation of law. Wells Fargo moved to dismiss
    Bernstein’s claim, arguing that § 1635(f)’s three-year provision did not apply
    2
    Section 1635(b), Return of money or property following rescission, states in pertinent part:
    When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection (a), he is not
    liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the
    obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void
    upon such a rescission. Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the
    creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money,
    down payment, or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to
    reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction. If the
    creditor has delivered any property to the obligor, the obligor may retain
    possession of it. Upon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this
    section, the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of
    the property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor shall
    tender its reasonable value.
    15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).
    3
    Bernstein’s complaint contained other claims arising out of the loan transaction not implicated
    in this appeal.
    3
    Case: 16-16440       Date Filed: 07/12/2017       Page: 4 of 5