Leidy Maybeli Osorio-Zacarias v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] and that she is unable or unwilling to return because of her fear.               
    Id. § 208.13(b)(2)(i).
    The applicant’s fear of persecution must be “subjectively genuine
    and objectively reasonable.” Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 
    257 F.3d 1262
    , 1289 (11th Cir.
    2001). The applicant need not establish a reasonable possibility of persecution if
    the applicant instead proves that she is a member of, or is identified with, a group
    that is subjected to a “pattern or practice” of persecution in her country of
    nationality. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii). “An applicant does not have a well-
    founded fear of persecution if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating
    to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality . . . if under all the
    circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.” 
    Id. § 4
                  Case: 17-10651    Date Filed: 08/14/2018    Page: 5 of 13
    208.13(b)(2)(ii). The applicant bears the burden of proving that it would not be
    reasonable for her to relocate, “unless the persecution is by a government or is
    government-sponsored,” 
    id. § 208.13(b)(3)(i),
    in which case relocation is presumed
    to be unreasonable “unless the [government] establishes by a preponderance of the
    evidence that, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable for the applicant
    to relocate.” 
    Id. § 208.13(b)(3)(ii).
    When an applicant cannot meet the “well-
    founded fear” standard of asylum, she is generally precluded from qualifying for
    either asylum or withholding of removal. Kazemzadeh v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 
    577 F.3d 1341
    , 1351–52 (11th Cir. 2009)