Leidy Maybeli Osorio-Zacarias v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] killed his brother and threatened him, noting that there was no reason why he
    should have to stay in his country awaiting death in order to succeed on a claim of
    past persecution. 
    Id. at 1334.
    The threat was attributed to the Guinean government
    and was based on the petitioner’s opposition to the government. 
    Id. at 1331,
    1334.
    “An applicant who has been found to have established . . . past persecution
    shall also be presumed to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of
    the original claim.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). That presumption may be rebutted if
    3
    Case: 17-10651     Date Filed: 08/14/2018   Page: 4 of 13
    the government establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) “[t]here
    has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer
    has a well-founded fear of persecution”; or (2) “[t]he applicant could avoid future
    persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality . .
    . and under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to
    do so.” 
    Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A)
    & (B), (b)(1)(ii).