John H. Nix, III v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2014 )
[…] Kartrude v. Comm’r, 
    925 F.2d 1379
    , 1383 n.8 (11th Cir. 1991) (determining that we need not
    address issues on appeal that were not presented in the Tax Court). Mr. Nix also raises
    arguments for the first time on appeal in his reply brief, and, as a result, those arguments are not
    properly before us. See Hall v. Coram Healthcare Corp., 
    157 F.3d 1286
    , 1290 (11th Cir. 1998)
    (stating that “[a]rguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are not properly before this
    court”).
    3
    Case: 13-12316     Date Filed: 02/04/2014   Page: 4 of 
    5 U.S.C. § 1
    , which is defined as “gross income” minus the deductions that the
    chapter allows. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 63
    (a). In turn, “gross income” is defined in §
    61(a)(1) as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited
    to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]” 
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a)(1).
    According to § 3402(a)(1) of the Code, “every employer making payment of
    wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance