John H. Nix, III v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. Nix also raises
    arguments for the first time on appeal in his reply brief, and, as a result, those arguments are not
    properly before us. See Hall v. Coram Healthcare Corp., 
    157 F.3d 1286
    , 1290 (11th Cir. 1998)
    (stating that “[a]rguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are not properly before this
    court”).
    3
    Case: 13-12316     Date Filed: 02/04/2014   Page: 4 of 
    5 U.S.C. § 1
    , which is defined as “gross income” minus the deductions that the
    chapter allows. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 63
    (a). In turn, “gross income” is defined in §
    61(a)(1) as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited
    to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]” 
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a)(1).
    According to § 3402(a)(1) of the Code, “every employer making payment of
    wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance
    with tables and computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 3402
    (a)(1). The Code defines “wages” for purposes of § 3402(a)(1) as “all
    remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer[.]”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 3401
    (a). It defines an employer as “the person for whom an individual