John H. Nix, III v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2014 )
[…] 61(a)(1) as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited
    to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]” 
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a)(1).
    According to § 3402(a)(1) of the Code, “every employer making payment of
    wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance
    with tables and computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 3402
    (a)(1). The Code defines “wages” for purposes of § 3402(a)(1) as “all
    remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer[.]”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 3401
    (a). It defines an employer as “the person for whom an individual
    performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such
    person.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 3401
    (d).
    The term “withholding agent” is used in the Code only in the context of
    foreign accounts, nonresident aliens, and foreign corporations. See, e.g., 
    26 U.S.C. § 1473
     (defining “withholding agent” in the context of foreign accounts receiving