James L. Brown v. Warden, Attorney General, State of Florida ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 694
    .
    Whether defense counsel erred by not requesting a specific jury instruction
    depends on the state law that governed the defendant’s trial. See Williams v. State,
    
    598 F.3d 778
    , 800-02 (11th Cir. 2010) (in a habeas corpus action, relying on
    Alabama law to establish whether jury instructions were properly given). Pursuant
    to Florida law, defense counsel is not ineffective for failing to request a jury
    instruction that is not warranted by the evidence. Bertolotti v. State, 
    534 So.2d 386
    , 387 (Fla. 1988).
    Under 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.045
    , “[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in
    committing battery: (1) Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm,
    permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or (2) Uses a deadly weapon.”
    Deadly force is defined as “force that is likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm,” and includes but is not limited to use of a firearm. 
    Fla. Stat. § 776.06
    . The
    3
    Case: 13-12418     Date Filed: 04/02/2014    Page: 4 of 6