RL BB ACQ II-GA Harp, LLC v. John E. Ramsey , 559 F. App'x 919 ( 2014 )
[…] levy on their property. Second, there are differences between having a U.S.
    marshal, rather than the Fulton County Sheriff, levy on and sell property. For
    example, a U.S. marshal’s commission related to selling property appear to be
    lower than the Fulton County Sheriff’s commission. Compare Ga. Code Ann.
    § 15-16-21(b)(7) (providing for (1) an 8 percent commission for sales of property
    for $50 or less, (2) a 6 percent commission on “excess above $50.00 up to
    $550.00,” and (3) a 3 percent commission on “all sums exceeding $550.00, on
    excess”) with 28 U.S.C. § 1921(c)(1) (providing for “a commission of 3 percent of
    the first $1,000 collected and 1 1/2 percent on the excess of any sum over
    $1,000”). There is also an inherent difference under federalism principles between
    having a federal officer, who routinely executes federal judgments, versus a state
    officer, levy on Defendants’ real property. Therefore, the Defendants’ injury is