RL BB ACQ II-GA Harp, LLC v. John E. Ramsey , 559 F. App'x 919 ( 2014 )
[…] 2000).
    7
    In Plaintiff RL BB’s motion for the Sheriff’s Order, Plaintiff RL BB indicated that it
    sought to use the federal writ of execution to enforce the amended money judgment. Plaintiff
    RL BB did not ask the district court to enforce the amended money judgment by any way other
    8
    Case: 13-13986       Date Filed: 03/19/2014       Page: 9 of 11
    execution and levy on Defendants’ property: stated another way, who can execute
    the federal writ.
    A federal statute expressly addresses who can execute the federal writ of
    execution. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 566 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall
    execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the
    United States . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) (emphases added). Plaintiff has failed to
    point us to any statute or procedural rule providing that someone other than a U.S.
    marshal may levy on property in the course of executing a federal writ, and we can