William Primo v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] expert witness fees. We will uphold a district court’s award of costs in the absence
    of a clear abuse of discretion. Tech. Res. Servs., Inc. v. Dornier Med. Sys., Inc.,
    
    134 F.3d 1458
    , 1468 (11th Cir. 1998). “However, a court may only tax costs as
    authorized by statute.” EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 
    213 F.3d 600
    , 620 (11th Cir. 2000).
    Plaintiff argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding only $160
    of the $37,835 sought for expert witness fees. We disagree.
    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of
    $40 per day for each day’s attendance.” The Supreme Court has held that “when a
    prevailing party seeks reimbursement for fees paid to its own expert witness, a
    federal court is bound by the limit of § 1821(b), absent contract or explicit
    statutory authority to the contrary.” Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc.,