Bronwyn Randel v. Rabun County School District ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 1528
    .
    Under Georgia law, a hearing to address a teacher’s firing
    “shall be conducted before the local board, or the local board may
    designate a tribunal to consist of not less than three nor more than
    five impartial persons possessing academic expertise to conduct the
    hearing and submit its findings and recommendations to the local
    board for its decision thereon.” O.C.G.A. § 20-2-940(e)(1). After
    the local board issues its decision, the party aggrieved by that deci-
    sion may appeal it to the State Board of Education. Id.
    § 20-2-1160(b). After the state board issues its decision, the ag-
    grieved party may appeal to the superior court in the same county
    as the local board. Id. § 20-2-1160(c). However, “[n]either the state
    board nor the superior court shall . . . consider the matter de novo,
    and the review by the state board or the superior court shall be
    confined to the record.” Id. § 20-2-1160(e).
    III.
    As an initial matter, we note that binding precedent fore-
    closes Randel’s argument that McKinney and Cotton were
    wrongly decided because she is unable to show that Knick over-
    ruled either case. In the absence of such a showing, we are bound