United States v. Byramji Moneck Javat ( 2022 )
[…] exercising jurisdiction over actions directly affecting land in a dif-
    ferent state.” In re Icenhower, 
    757 F.3d 1044
    , 1050 (9th Cir. 2014);
    see also Hayes v. Gulf Oil Corp., 
    821 F.2d 285
    , 287 (5th Cir. 1987).
    But common law principles are abrogated where a statute “speak[s]
    directly to the question addressed by the common law.” See Re-
    public of Honduras v. Philip Morris Cos., Inc., 
    341 F.3d 1253
    , 1259
    (11th Cir. 2003) (quoting United States v. Texas, 
    507 U.S. 529
    , 534
    (1993)).
    Here, section 853(l) “speak[s] directly” to the district court’s
    jurisdiction over the condominium and warehouse. It says that
    “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to
    enter orders as provided in this section without regard to the loca-
    tion of any property which may be subject to forfeiture under this
    section or which has been ordered forfeited under this section.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (l) (emphasis added)); see also United States v. Holy
    Land Found. for Relief & Dev., 
    722 F.3d 677
    , 690 (5th Cir. 2013)
    (rejecting argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction to or-