Silver Comet Terminal Partners, LLC v. Paulding County Airport Authority ( 2023 )
[…] Not only that, but the Airport Use Agreement contract also
    entitled Silver Comet to assign its lease and any interest thereun-
    der, meaning that Silver Comet could have assigned its rights un-
    der the indemnity provision to Propeller. Had Silver Comet as-
    signed its rights to Propeller, then “Tenant” (the party who, under
    the indemnity provision, “shall” be indemnified by the Airport
    7 The fact that Propeller, not Silver Comet, issued the 1099 tax forms for many
    of the expenses suggests that Propeller was the entity that “incurred” the ex-
    penses. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-6
    (a) (“The name and address of the person
    making the payment and the name and address of the recipient of the payment
    shall be stated on Form 1099.”).
    USCA11 Case: 21-12906        Document: 55-4        Date Filed: 04/18/2023        Page: 39 of 48
    21-12906                  Opinion of the Court                              39
    Authority) would have included Propeller. But Silver Comet did
    not assign its rights to Propeller.