United States v. Dennis Augustus Green , 133 F. App'x 666 ( 2005 )
[…] United States v. Torres, 
    318 F.3d 1058
    , 1061 n.6 (11th Cir. 2003). Any alien who has been removed and
    thereafter “enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in” the United States,
    shall be fined or imprisoned. 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1326
    (a)(1), (2). “The statute contains
    three separate and distinct offenses, set forth disjunctively: entering, attempting to
    4
    enter, or being found in the United States.” United States v. Clarke, 
    312 F.3d 1343
    , 1346 (11th Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (quotation omitted).
    The statute of limitations applicable to § 1326 is found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
    ,
    and provides that “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any
    offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is
    instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been
    committed.” The purpose of a statute of limitations is to limit exposure to
    criminal prosecution to a certain fixed period of time following the
    occurrence of those acts the legislature has decided to punish by criminal
    sanctions. The statute of limitations in criminal cases begins to run when