Andre Marie Ngono v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2022 )
[…] , 1328
    (11th Cir. 2022). We review the denial of a request for a continu-
    ance of removal proceedings for an abuse of discretion. Chacku,
    555 F.3d at 1285.
    USCA11 Case: 21-10400         Date Filed: 03/23/2022     Page: 5 of 8
    21-10400                Opinion of the Court                         5
    III.
    Ngono argues that the order for his removal conflicts with
    provisions of the TVPA authorizing the Secretary of Homeland Se-
    curity to permit victims of human trafficking to remain in the
    United States under certain circumstances. Specifically, 
    22 U.S.C. § 7105
     provides that if “a Federal law enforcement official files an
    application stating that an alien is a victim of a severe form of traf-
    ficking and may be a potential witness to such trafficking, the Sec-
    retary of Homeland Security may permit the alien to remain in the
    United States to facilitate the investigation and prosecution of
    those responsible for such crime.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 7105
    (c)(3)(A)(i). The
    statute further provides that the “Secretary shall permit an alien
    described in clause (i) who has filed a civil action” against his al-
    leged traffickers “to remain in the United States until such action is
    concluded.” 
    Id.
     § 7105(c)(3)(A)(iii).
    We reject Ngono’s argument that the order of removal vi-
    olates the TVPA for two reasons. First, to the extent that he con-