USCA11 Case: 20-12839 Date Filed: 03/25/2022 Page: 1 of 12
[…] 1986.101(r) dealt with the relationship between the Act and its im-
plementing regulations, not between different versions of the reg-
ulations; because, even if procedural, the 2016 definition of “citizen
of the United States,” if applied, “would create retroactive effects
by attaching new legal consequences” to past conduct; and because
the administration itself described the definition as part of its deci-
sion to “make . . . changes,” not to clarify. Gummala filed a motion
for reconsideration, which the board denied. 2
1
The regulation Gummala quoted, 29 C.F.R. section 1986.101(r), provides
that “[a]ny future amendments to [the Act] that affect the definition of a term
or terms listed in this section will apply in lieu of the definition stated herein.”
29 C.F.R. § 1986.101(r).
2
We asked the parties to address a jurisdictional question about whether the
administrative review board’s decision was the final agency decision for pur-
poses of our jurisdiction under the Act. After reviewing the parties’ responses,