USCA11 Case: 20-12839 Date Filed: 03/25/2022 Page: 1 of 12
[…] On June 22, 2014, Gummala submitted a complaint through
the Department’s website. In the online form, Gummala identified
his employer as “Carnival Cruise Lines.” Thus, the respondent in
this action was initially mislabeled “Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc.”
The Department construed Gummala’s complaint as “alleg[ing]
that [Carnival] terminated [him] in retaliation for making a safety
complaint to [Carnival] regarding a housekeeping hazard,” in vio-
lation of the Act.
Because the Act did not define “seaman,” the Department
defined it using the interim final rule implementing the Act. See
29
C.F.R. § 1986.101(m) (2013) (defining “seaman” as “any individual
engaged or employed in any capacity on board a vessel owned by
a citizen of the United States” (emphasis added)). The Department
found that the “[r]espondent, Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc., [was] a
Florida corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Carnival
Corporation, a Panamanian corporation,” so Carnival Cruise
Lines, Inc., was not a “citizen of the United States” under the Act