USCA11 Case: 20-12839 Date Filed: 03/25/2022 Page: 1 of 12
[…] the “majority of its board of directors as well as executives,” includ-
ing its chief executive officer and chairman of the board, were
United States citizens according to its corporate website. Third, he
maintained that Carnival’s legal team “admit[ted]” that his case fell
within the jurisdiction of the United States Coast Guard, “which
mean[t] [he was] a seaman according to [United States] laws.”
The administrative law judge issued an order to show cause
requesting briefing on the retroactive application of the 2016
amendment to 29 C.F.R. section 1986.101(d), which broadened the
definition of “citizen of the United States” to encompass any cor-
poration that had a principal place of business or base of operations
in a state. See
29 C.F.R. § 1986.101(d) (2016) (“Citizen of the United
States means an individual who is a national of the United States
USCA11 Case: 20-12839 Date Filed: 03/25/2022 Page: 5 of 12
20-12839 Opinion of the Court 5
. . . . ; a corporation incorporated under the laws of the United
States or a State; a corporation, partnership, association, or other
business entity if the controlling interest is owned by citizens of the
United States or whose principal place of business or base of oper-
ations is in a State; or a governmental entity of the Federal Govern-
ment of the United States, of a State, or of a political subdivision of
a State. The controlling interest in a corporation is owned by citi-
zens of the United States if a majority of the stockholders are citi-
zens of the United States.”). After briefing, the administrative law
judge concluded that the regulation did not apply retroactively be-
cause the amendment did more than merely clarify existing law
and, if applied here, would impair Carnival Corporation’s rights.