United States v. Thurston Chadrick Martin ( 2022 )
[…] 34                     Opinion of the Court                 18-12569
    that the authorization orders here were facially invalid because
    they authorized interceptions of communications outside the state
    judge’s jurisdiction.
    We look to Georgia law to see if the state court exceeded its
    jurisdiction. Under Georgia law, superior courts have statewide ju-
    risdiction to issue wiretap orders, meaning that any superior court
    has jurisdiction to authorize the “interception of communications”
    anywhere in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64(c) (“[A superior court]
    may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device
    for the surveillance . . . . Such warrant shall have state-wide appli-
    cation and interception of communications shall be permitted in
    any location in this state.”). The Georgia Supreme Court has held
    that “interception” occurs both at the “listening post” where the
    call is heard and at the location of the targeted phone when it
    makes or receives a call. Luangkhot, 
    736 S.E.2d at 426
    . So, under