Case: 17-10081 Date Filed: 04/12/2019 Page: 1 of 21
[…] on all counts. “We review de novo whether sufficient evidence supports a
conviction, drawing all reasonable factual inferences from the evidence in favor of
the verdict.” United States v. Cruickshank,
837 F.3d 1182, 1188 (11th Cir. 2016)
16
Case: 17-10081 Date Filed: 04/12/2019 Page: 17 of 21
(citing United States v. Beckles,
565 F.3d 832, 840 (11th Cir. 2009)). “Evidence is
sufficient if a reasonable trier of fact could have found that it established guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id. (citing Beckles, 565 F.3d at 840).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 286 criminalizes entering into an illegal agreement,
combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States by “obtaining or aiding to
obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim.” 18
U.S.C. § 286. The statute covers an illegal agreement to submit false or fraudulent
claims to government departments or agencies. See United States v. Gupta,
463 F.3d
1182, 1194 (11th Cir. 2006) (false claims submitted to Medicare); United States v.
Suba,