USCA11 Case: 21-10642 Date Filed: 04/01/2022 Page: 1 of 11
[…] housing facility and school” and given an enhanced penalty under
§ 860(a). 25 F.4th at 1308–09. The defendant argued that the Fair
Sentencing Act modified his offense because § 860(a) references
and incorporates § 841(b) in its entirety, and (as noted above) there
are some subsections of § 841(b) that were modified by the Fair
Sentencing Act. 6 Id. at 1310, 1312. However, we held that the dis-
trict court did not err in determining that the defendant’s convic-
tion was not a covered offense because the Fair Sentencing Act did
6 Section 860(a) states, in part, that a person who “violates section 841(a)(1)”
by possessing a controlled substance with intent to distribute within 1000 feet
of a “public housing” facility is “subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment
authorized by section 841(b);” and “(2) at least twice any term of supervised
release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.”
21 U.S.C.
§ 860(a)
USCA11 Case: 21-10642 Date Filed: 04/01/2022 Page: 10 of 11
10 Opinion of the Court 21-10642