INPROTSA, S.A. v. Del Monte International GmbH,
[…] In particular, § 207 governs the confirmation
(synonymous with recognition and enforcement) of Convention
awards. See CBF, 850 F.3d at 72. Finally, Chapter 3, codified at §§
301–307, is the analogue to Chapter 2 for arbitration agreements
and awards encompassed by the Inter-American Convention on In-
ternational Commercial Arbitration (“Panama Convention”). See
Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitra-
tion, Jan. 30, 1975, S. Treaty Doc. No. 97-12, 1438 U.N.T.S. 24384.
For our purposes, the relevant parts of the FAA are Chapters 1 and
2. 7
The FAA, through § 207, allows a party to an arbitration to
apply “to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an
order confirming the award,” and instructs (emphasis added) that
“[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the
grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the
award specified in the [New York] Convention.” In Industrial Risk,
we misread § 207 as instructing courts on vacatur. See Industrial
Risk, 141 F.3d at 1445–46. A plain reading of § 207—and one based
on traditional canons of interpretation—indicates that it means