INPROTSA, S.A. v. Del Monte International GmbH,
[…] cludes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in
another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Con-
gress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or
exclusion.” Gozlon-Peretz v. United States,
498 U.S. 395, 404
(1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). That presumption, I
submit, is appropriate here.
Third, Chapter 2, which is in pari materia with the New
York Convention, should be read harmoniously with the latter.
See 2B Singer & Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction, at
§51:2; Scalia & Garner, Reading Law, at 252. As noted, § 207 directs
courts to “confirm” a New York Convention award “unless it finds
one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforce-
ment of the award specified in the [New York] Convention.” Arti-
cle V enumerates the grounds on which a court exercising
USCA11 Case: 20-13039 Date Filed: 05/27/2022 Page: 49 of 56
26 JORDAN, J., Concurring 20-13039
secondary jurisdiction can refuse to recognize and enforce a New
York Convention award.