INPROTSA, S.A. v. Del Monte International GmbH,
[…] Secondary jurisdic-
tion is best illustrated by taking a look at Article V again. We are
out of Article V(1)(e) territory—that is, we are not assuming that
the arbitration was conducted in the country of the competent au-
thority, nor are we assuming that the laws of the country of the
competent authority were used for the arbitration. We are simply
assuming a competent authority is being asked to recognize or en-
force an arbitration award. In that case, under Article V, the com-
petent authority could refuse to enforce an award if there were an
explicit ground for vacatur in Article V.
9 U.S.C. § 207 (“The court
shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal
or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in
the said Convention.”). In other words, when a country has sec-
ondary jurisdiction, the review of the substance of the arbitral
award is necessarily more limited than when a country has primary
jurisdiction, and a court may refuse to enforce—but not annul—
the award. See Art. V(1)(e);
9 U.S.C. § 208. 8 And, its necessary
8 In other words,
9 U.S.C. § 207, which requires that a district court confirm a
New York Convention award unless “it finds one of the grounds for refusal or
deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New
York] Convention,” must be read in conjunction with
9 U.S.C. § 208, which
allows a district court to apply domestic arbitration law as codified in Chapter
1 of the FAA, to the extent it does not conflict with Chapter 2 or the New York
Convention.