United States v. Roosevelt Coats, III ( 2021 )
[…] as Shepard documents and including such items as the indictment, jury
    instructions, and plea agreement—“to determine what crime, with what elements, a
    defendant was convicted of” so we can then assess whether the conviction is for a
    generic ACCA enumerated crime. 
    Id.
    B.      Defendant’s 2003 Georgia Burglary Conviction, Taken by Itself,
    Satisfies the Requirements of the Enumerated Crimes Clause
    In 2003, Defendant pled guilty to and was convicted of being a “party to”
    burglary in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1. At the time of Defendant’s conviction,
    Georgia’s burglary statute provided that:
    A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and
    with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains
    within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad
    car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling
    of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car,
    aircraft, or any room or any part thereof. . . .
    O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(a) (2011). 4
    4
    Georgia’s burglary statute was amended in 2012, but prior to the 2012 amendment the statute
    had not been amended since 1980. See 
    2012 Ga. Laws 899
    . Defendant was thus convicted under
    the 2011 version of O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1 in 2003.
    25
    USCA11 Case: 18-13113      Date Filed: 08/12/2021   Page: 26 of 75
    Generic burglary has been defined as an unlawful or unprivileged entry into,
    or remaining in, a building or structure with the intent to commit a crime. See
    Taylor, 
    495 U.S. at
    598–99. In United States v. Gundy, this Court determined that
    although the Georgia burglary statute cited above is broader than generic burglary,
    the statute is divisible with some elements rendering burglary generic. Gundy, 842