USCA11 Case: 21-11099 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 Page: 1 of 14
[…] acts on behalf of the mentally incapacitated individual. Alternatively, she moves for
this Court to certify the state law question at issue in this case to the Georgia
Supreme Court, claiming that “Georgia law is unsettled because the Outlier Cases
are in conflict with the governing statute and other controlling decision of the
Georgia Supreme Court and this Court.” We address these arguments in tandem.
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the
right of action accrues.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(a), however, provides that
7
USCA11 Case: 21-11099 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 Page: 8 of 14
“[i]ndividuals who are legally incompetent because of intellectual disability or
mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to
the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for
other persons.” In analyzing the statute, the district court relied on three cases from
the Georgia Court of Appeals in determining that the tolling provided by section 9-
3-90(a) ended when Chellis Howard filed the 2017 Lawsuit on behalf of her husband
as next friend.