USCA11 Case: 21-11099 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 Page: 1 of 14
[…] Safety v. Ragsdale,
839 S.E.2d
541 (Ga. 2020), a next friend or guardian filing suit on behalf of a mentally
incapacitated individual likewise does not end the tolling provided by section 9-3-
90(a). However, the Georgia Court of Appeals has twice considered Whalen in
addressing this issue, see Price, 446 S.E.2d at 87–88 (referencing the trial court’s
discussion of Whalen); Harper,
606 S.E.2d at 891 (distinguishing Whalen), but has
nonetheless concluded that a next friend or guardian filing a suit on behalf of a
mentally incapacitated individual ends the tolling provided by section 9-3-90(a). We
therefore reject this argument.
1
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(b) provides that “individuals who are less than 18 years of age when
a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18
years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.” Before a 2015 amendment was enacted
to section 9-3-90, the statute addressed both minors and mentally incompetent individuals in the
same subsection. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(a) (2015).
12
USCA11 Case: 21-11099 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 Page: 13 of 14