Treva Thompson v. Secretary of State for the State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] 36                      Opinion of the Court                 21-10034
    “Elections,” of the Alabama Code. See 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-1
     et seq.
    Chapter 3 sets forth a civil, regulatory scheme whereby registrar
    boards evaluate registration applications by potential voters to de-
    termine their eligibility without any discussion of criminal liability.
    
    Id.
     Of particular note is 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1
    , the Alabama statute
    defining felonies involving moral turpitude. Section 17-3-30.1, en-
    titled the “Felony Voter Disqualification Act,” repeatedly describes
    conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude as “disqualifying,”
    not as punishment, and states that one of the purposes of the Act is
    “[t]o ensure that no one is wrongly excluded from the electoral
    franchise.” See 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1
    (b),(c),(d),(e). While § 17-3-
    30.1 passed 21 years after Amendment 579 (unlike other provisions
    of Chapter 3), Alabama’s enforcement mechanisms clearly treat
    felon disenfranchisement as “a nonpenal exercise of the power to