Treva Thompson v. Secretary of State for the State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] Alabama to list every state, federal, and foreign felony involving
    USCA11 Case: 21-10034      Document: 78-1       Date Filed: 04/26/2023     Page: 43 of 106
    21-10034                Opinion of the Court                         43
    moral turpitude to sufficiently specify disqualifying felonies under
    Alabama law. 
    Thompson, 505
     F. Supp. 3d at 1271. After all, Ala-
    bama’s felon disenfranchisement provision applies to all individu-
    als who have committed felonies involving moral turpitude,
    whether convicted by Alabama or another sovereign. 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1
    (c)(48) (disqualifying individuals who have committed
    “[a]ny crime as defined by the laws of the United States or by the
    laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction,
    which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the of-
    fenses listed in this subsection” as involving moral turpitude). As-
    suming Alabama could even identify every such felony, the result-
    ing registration form would be of monstrous size. Appellants may
    as well ask Alabama to attach a copy of each state, federal, and for-