Treva Thompson v. Secretary of State for the State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] Office of the Courts (the “AOC”) circulated a non-binding list of
    felonies that Alabama case law, state statutes, or Attorney Gen-
    eral’s opinions had identified as involving moral turpitude. How-
    ever, some Alabama registrars continued to deny voting registra-
    tion to felons convicted of crimes not on the AOC’s list. In 2014,
    Alabama Secretary of State Jim Bennett also circulated a list of
    crimes involving moral turpitude based off a Wikipedia entry on
    federal immigration law. Finally, in 2017, the Alabama legislature
    passed 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1
     to “provide a comprehensive list of
    acts that constitute moral turpitude for the limited purpose of dis-
    qualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.” 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1
    (b)(2)(c).
    Prior to 2019, Alabama’s mail voting registration form listed
    as a registration requirement that eligible voters must “[n]ot have
    been convicted of a disqualifying felony, or if you have been con-