J.R. v. Michael Hansen ( 2013 )
[…] decide someone should be released from an involuntary admission order. Nothing
    on the face of § 393.0651 mandates that the APD, having found a client to no
    longer be a danger to himself or to others, should petition the circuit court, the only
    body with the power to alter the order. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 393.0651
    ; 
    id.
     § 393.11(11).
    In contrast, there are a few specific instances in which the statute does call
    for an involuntary admission order to non-secure residential services to be
    reviewed by the court. Section 393.115, “Discharge,” specifies that where a minor
    is involuntarily admitted to residential services, upon the client reaching the age of
    majority, “the [APD] shall file a petition to determine the appropriateness of
    continued residential placement on an involuntary basis. . . . in the court having
    continuing jurisdiction over the case.” Id. § 393.115(1)(b). And § 393.11(9)(b)
    others. If every person eligible for HCBS Medicaid waiver services were at a great risk of harm
    to self or others, one would have to ask why the state of Florida has allowed 20,000 individuals