Anesh Gupta v. Richard T. McGahey , 737 F.3d 694 ( 2013 )
[…] This list illustrates how § 1252(g) is not a “shorthand way of referring to all claims
    arising from deportation proceedings.” 
    Id. Especially in
    light of the Supreme Court’s mandate to read § 1252(g)
    narrowly, I dispute the Panel’s finding that Mr. Gupta’s claims all arose from
    actions to commence proceedings. We know that, for example, the
    commencement of proceedings did not require the actions taken by law
    8
    Case: 11-14240     Date Filed: 11/07/2013    Page: 9 of 12
    enforcement against Mr. Gupta here. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) (explaining that in
    most circumstances, “an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on
    whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” (emphasis added)); 8
    C.F.R. § 236.1(b)(1) (“At the time of issuance of the notice to appear . . . the
    respondent may be arrested and taken into custody . . . .” (emphasis added)). We
    also know from the Record of Deportable Alien and Notice of Appearance that Mr.
    Gupta lost his immigration status in July 2009, weeks before the claims asserted in
    his Bivens action materialized. Said another way, even if Mr. Gupta had never