Southern-Owners Insurance Company v. Maranda Homes, Inc. of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] motions because it already had dismissed the underlying action for
    lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
    2 Southern-Owners invoked 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
     (diversity jurisdiction) as the
    basis for the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. Section 1332 imposes
    a $75,000 “amount-in-controversy” requirement. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
     (“The
    district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the
    matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 . . . .”).
    3   
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428
     (1982), which governs this case, provides:
    (1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the
    courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named
    or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or
    contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event
    of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the
    appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and
    in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees
    or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney
    prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
    (2) As to suits based on claims arising under life insurance
    policies or annuity contracts, no such attorney’s fee shall be
    allowed if such suit was commenced prior to expiration of 60
    days after proof of the claim was duly filed with the insurer.
    (3) When so awarded, compensation or fees of the attorney
    shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the
    case.
    USCA11 Case: 20-11526        Document: 62-1         Date Filed: 05/05/2023         Page: 5 of 17
    20-11526                  Opinion of the Court                               5
    The district court agreed with Southern-Owners and
    dismissed Maronda’s and JROD’s motions.