Southern-Owners Insurance Company v. Maranda Homes, Inc. of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] Sitomer, 550
    5 For example, “a federal court always has jurisdiction to determine its own
    jurisdiction.” United States v. Ruiz, 
    536 U.S. 622
    , 628 (2002).
    USCA11 Case: 20-11526        Document: 62-1         Date Filed: 05/05/2023        Page: 7 of 17
    20-11526                  Opinion of the Court                               
    7 So. 2d 461
    , 462 (Fla. 1989); Spiegel v. Williams, 
    545 So. 2d 1360
    ,
    1362 (Fla. 1989). Thus, in Jet Charter, we concluded that the
    attorneys’ fees provided for in 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428
     are “an element
    of damages” and “an integral part of the merits,” because such fees
    are not designated as costs. See 
    739 F.2d at
    535–36 (quotation
    omitted); see also 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428
    (3) (1982) (providing that
    “[w]hen so awarded, compensation or fees of the attorney shall be
    included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case”). Because
    an award of attorneys’ fees under 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428
     is not a
    collateral issue, the district court correctly determined that it
    lacked jurisdiction to consider Maronda’s and JROD’s motions
    after it had dismissed the underlying action for lack of subject-