United States v. Mauricio Gonzalez ( 2023 )
[…] (i) any offense described in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    (b)(1)(A)
    or (B); (ii) the production of child pornography; or (iii)
    trafficking in child pornography only if, prior to the
    commission of the instant offense of conviction, the
    defendant sustained a felony conviction for that
    USCA11 Case: 21-13950     Document: 46-1     Date Filed: 05/11/2023    Page: 17 of 20
    21-13950               Opinion of the Court                      17
    trafficking in child pornography. It does not include
    receipt or possession of child pornography.
    U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5(b), comment. (n.4(A)). Section 2426(b)(1) defines
    a prior sex offense as an offense:
    (A) under this chapter [§§ 2421-2429], chapter 109A
    [§§ 2241-2248], chapter 110 [§§ 2251-2260], or section
    1591; or
    (B) under State law for an offense consisting of con-
    duct that would have been an offense under a chapter
    referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had oc-
    curred within the special maritime and territorial ju-
    risdiction of the United States
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    (b)(1) (section numbers added).
    Section 2251 prohibits a person from using or persuading a
    minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of pro-
    ducing a visual depiction. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2251