United States v. Mauricio Gonzalez ( 2023 )
[…] not less than 10 years or for life.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a) (emphasis added). Under Florida law, “[a] per-
    son 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a
    person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second de-
    gree.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 794.05
    (1). “Section 794.05 was amended in 1996
    so that only persons over the age of twenty-four, instead of ‘any
    person,’ could be guilty of violating the statute.” Acevedo v. Wil-
    liams, 
    985 So. 2d 669
    , 670 n.1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008).
    Gonzalez argues that § 2423(a) requires that the interstate or
    foreign transportation be “with intent that the individual engage .
    . . in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with
    a criminal offense.” He argues that Florida’s § 794.05(1) cannot be
    such predicate offense because only persons 24 years or older can
    violate § 794.05(1). Thus, he argues, § 794.05(1) is not an offense
    with which any person—i.e. any and every person—can be
    charged.