USCA11 Case: 22-10696 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 05/25/2023 Page: 1 of 14
[…] firmative misconduct by the government.”
Id. at 1303. “Affirmative
misconduct requires more than governmental negligence or inac-
tion, because a traditional claim of estoppel already requires at
least negligence by the party being estopped.” Savoury v. U.S. Att’y
Gen.,
449 F.3d 1307, 1319 (11th Cir. 2006) (quotations omitted).
“Whenever any person makes an application for a
visa . . . the burden of proof shall be on such person to establish
that [the beneficiary] is eligible to receive such visa . . . or is not in-
admissible under any provision of this chapter.”
8 U.S.C. § 1361.
USCA11 Case: 22-10696 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 05/25/2023 Page: 11 of 14
22-10696 Opinion of the Court 11
Additionally, “in any removal proceeding . . . against any person,
the burden of proof shall be upon such person to show the time,
place, and manner of his entry into the United States, but in present-
ing such proof he shall be entitled to the production of his visa or other
entry document, if any, and of any other documents and records . . . per-
taining to such entry in the custody of the Service.”
Id. (emphasis
added).
Assuming an equitable estoppel argument were available,
Lotero-Diaz did not show any “affirmative misconduct” by the
Government in failing to turn over the documents that showed her
passport had been stamped “admitted.” Tefel,
180 F.3d at 1303; Sa-
voury,