Lujerio Cordero v. Transamerica Annuity Service ( 2023 )
[…] We deferred our decision on this claim in our prior
    opinion. See Cordero, 34 F.4th at 996 n.2.
    Under FAPSA, a “vulnerable adult who has been abused, ne-
    glected, or exploited” may bring a civil lawsuit “against any perpe-
    trator.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 415.1111
    . In defining “exploitation,” the statute
    states that the exploiter must act “with the intent to temporarily or
    permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or
    possession of [his] funds, assets, or property for the benefit of
    someone other than the vulnerable adult.” 
    Id.
     § 415.102(8)(a). Ex-
    amples of exploitation listed in the statute include “[b]reaches of
    fiduciary relationships,” “[u]nauthorized taking of personal assets,”
    “[m]isappropriation, misuse, or transfer of moneys belonging to a
    vulnerable adult from a personal or joint account,” or “[i]nten-
    tional or negligent failure to effectively use a vulnerable adult’s
    1
    We recognize that Cordero made additional arguments regarding his breach
    of contract claim in his briefs; however, we find that those arguments are mer-
    itless. See Cordero, slip op. at 13–14.