Nuvasive, Inc. v. Absolute Medical, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] cause the three-month window is not a statute of limitations but
    rather a “jurisdictional precondition to judicial review of [the] arbi-
    tration award.” Appellants’ Br. at 10.
    i. A District Court May Equitably Toll the Three-
    Month Deadline in § 12 of the FAA.
    The FAA authorizes a district court, “upon the application
    of any party to the arbitration,” to vacate an arbitration award un-
    der a limited set of circumstances, including “where the award was
    procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    (a).
    Section 12 requires that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or
    correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his at-
    torney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”
    
    9 U.S.C. § 12
    . Whether a district court may equitably toll § 12’s
    three-month window is a question of first impression in this Cir-
    cuit. 6
    6The closest we have come to answering the question was in Cullen v. Paine,
    Webber, Jackson & Curtis, Inc., 
    863 F.2d 851