Nuvasive, Inc. v. Absolute Medical, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] difficult to make the case that the jurisdictional reading is clear.”
    Boechler, 142 S. Ct. at 1498. It explained that nothing else in the text
    or structure of the provision or the statute, read as a whole, com-
    pelled a jurisdictional interpretation. Id. at 1498–99. Relying on its
    textual analysis, the Court held that the 30-day time limit was an
    “ordinary, non-jurisdictional deadline subject to equitable tolling.”
    Id. at 1501.
    Unlike the filing deadline in Boechler, the three-month limi-
    tation in § 12 makes no reference to jurisdiction. It merely instructs
    that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award
    must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three
    months after the award is filed or delivered.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 12
    . Thus,
    the argument that the time limit in § 12 is jurisdictional is even
    weaker than the argument the Court rejected in Boechler. The
    USCA11 Case: 22-10214     Document: 43-1      Date Filed: 06/21/2023         Page: 24 of 36