USCA11 Case: 21-13148 Document: 75-1 Date Filed: 07/03/2023 Page: 1 of 29
[…] ability of a comparable vehicle. Thus, subsection (5)(a)(3) is not
USCA11 Case: 21-13148 Document: 75-1 Date Filed: 07/03/2023 Page: 16 of 29
16 Opinion of the Court 21-13148
superfluous even if we read the term “cost” in subsection (5)(a)(1)
to include advertised prices.
Lastly, we consider Signor’s argument that Safeco’s use of
the CCC system, an electronic database, violated the statute be-
cause the system was not a “generally recognized used motor ve-
hicle industry source,” as required by subsection (5)(a)(2).
Fla.
Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a)(2).
Subsection (5)(a)(2) provides another alternative methodol-
ogy for an insurer to derive actual cost: from “[t]he retail cost as
determined from a generally recognized used motor vehicle indus-
try source.”
Id. The subsection goes on to provide an example of
such a source: an electronic database. 5
Id. § 626.9743(5)(a)(2)(a).
But to accept Signor’s argument would mean that an insurer who
relies on the methodology described in subsection (5)(a)(1) to es-
tablish the cost of two or more available comparable vehicles, and
in doing so uses an electronic database, must also comply with sub-
section (5)(a)(2). The text of the statute, however, does not support
her argument.
For one thing, an insurer is not required to comply with
more than one of the enumerated methods listed under subsection
5 An insurer must meet further conditions if it uses an electronic database to
comply with the methodology described in subsection (5)(a)(2). See
Fla.
Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a)(2)(a) (“[Such as] [a]n electronic database if the pertinent
portions of the valuation documents generated by the database are provided
by the insurer to the first-party insured upon request.”). Those conditions are
not relevant here.
USCA11 Case: 21-13148 Document: 75-1 Date Filed: 07/03/2023 Page: 17 of 29
21-13148 Opinion of the Court 17
(5)(a). The statute states that actual cost “may be derived from” a
list of three distinct methods, joined by the disjunctive term “or.”