USCA11 Case: 21-13148 Document: 75-1 Date Filed: 07/03/2023 Page: 1 of 29
[…] vehicle,” the majority fails to recognize the significance of the
modifier “actual”; conflates value with “cost”; and ignores the fact
that “comparable” vehicles are not identical vehicles.
Id. at 10–12.
The majority also misreads two other phrases in the statute:
“derived from” and “based upon.”
Id. As a result, under the
majority’s interpretation, an insurer has freewheeling discretion to
set “actual cost” at any amount.
Id. at 11–12. Because the statute
cannot support that interpretation, I respectfully dissent.
Under Florida Statutes § 626.9743(5)(a), insurers “may elect
a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a
comparable motor vehicle.” Subparagraph (5)(a)(1) permits
insurers to use the “the cost of two or more” comparable vehicles
to arrive at this “actual cost.” Here, Safeco started on the right
track when it obtained the cost of twelve comparable vehicles.
Maj. Op. at 3. But it went off course after that, imposing a