United States v. Larry Lynn Gary ( 2023 )
[…] If
    the least serious conduct criminalized by the statute does not
    necessarily involve “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force,” then the statute of conviction does not
    USCA11 Case: 21-13249      Document: 58-1       Date Filed: 07/21/2023     Page: 6 of 9
    6                       Opinion of the Court                  21-13249
    categorically match the federal standard and does not qualify as an
    ACCA predicate offense. Borden v. United States, 593 U.S. ----, 
    141 S. Ct. 1817
    , 1822 (2021).
    In 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.011
    (1), Florida defines a simple “assault” as
    an “intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to
    the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so,
    and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other
    person that such violence is imminent.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.011
    (1). In
    turn, Florida defines an “aggravated assault” as “an assault” that is
    committed either:
    (a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
    (b) [w]ith the intent to commit a felony.
    
    Id.
     § 784.021(1).