United States v. Larry Lynn Gary ( 2023 )
[…] simple assault always requires the intentional threat to do violence
    and therefore cannot be accomplished via a reckless act. 355 So. 3d
    at 891; see also Somers III, 66 F.4th at 896 (“The Florida Supreme
    Court has told us unambiguously that assault under Florida law
    requires a mens rea of at least knowing conduct; it cannot be
    committed recklessly.”).
    Under Florida law, as shown above, the definition of an
    aggravated assault crime incorporates the definition of simple
    assault. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.021
    (1) (defining aggravated assault as
    “an assault” either “(a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to
    kill; or (b) [w]ith an intent to commit a felony” (emphasis added)).
    So it does not matter which condition—either with a deadly
    weapon under § 784.021(1)(a) or intent to commit a felony under
    § 784.021(1)(b)—transforms a simple assault into an aggravated
    assault because the mens rea for the underlying simple assault is