USCA11 Case: 21-13632 Document: 104-1 Date Filed: 07/28/2023 Page: 1 of 32
[…] probable cause to arrest under the obstruction statute. Of course,
the case for criminal intent would be stronger here if the attorneys
had known that the police were only moments away from execut-
ing a search warrant when they stashed their client’s phone in their
bag. But nothing in the statute suggests that someone who intends
to hide or destroy evidence of a crime can be held liable for ob-
struction only if he knows that the police are already on their way.
In fact, other Alabama criminal laws explicitly reject this distinc-
tion. Cf. Ala. Code §13A-10-129(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime
of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official
proceeding is pending or may be instituted, . . . [the person] . . . con-
ceals, [or] removes . . . physical evidence with intent to impair its .
. . availability in the pending or prospective proceeding.” (emphasis
added)).
USCA11 Case: 21-13632 Document: 104-1 Date Filed: 07/28/2023 Page: 26 of 32
26 Opinion of the Court 21-13632
In short, we think a reasonable officer “could have inter-
preted,” Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 593, the obstruction statute to preclude