quired by Atkins v. Virginia,
[…] tenced Ferguson to death. The trial judge explained:
The Court does find that there is a reasonable basis
for enhancing the jury’s recommendation of life im-
prisonment without parole for the reasons stated
herein, and this was a murder of a[n] adult man and
his young son during a robbery, and [Ferguson] had
the opportunity to reflect and withdraw from his ac-
tions and chose not to do so; that [Ferguson’s]
1 In a capital case, Alabama now requires that the jury’s sentencing verdict
binds the trial court and is no longer a recommendation to be overridden by
the judge. Ala. Code § 13A-5-47(a) (“Where the jury has returned a verdict of
death, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of
death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life
imprisonment without parole.”).
USCA11 Case: 20-12727 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 06/07/2023 Page: 7 of 38
20-12727 Opinion of the Court 7
capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct
or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the
law was not substantially impaired.