April Myrick v. Fulton County, Georgia ( 2023 )
[…] 25 O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) reads, in pertinent part: “It shall be the duty of the
    sheriff . . . [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and
    blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury, for neglect
    of which he shall be liable to suffer the penalty prescribed in this Code sec-
    tion.”
    USCA11 Case: 22-10441      Document: 51-1       Date Filed: 06/07/2023       Page: 24 of 51
    24                      Opinion of the Court                    22-10441
    state is furnishing medical aid. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) (“It shall be
    the duty of the sheriff [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with
    medical aid . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Further, in Lake v. Skelton we discussed O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2,
    according to which it is “the responsibility of the governmental
    unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an in-
    mate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and
    any needed medical and hospital attention.” 
    840 F.3d at 1340
     (quot-
    ing O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2). We stated that Georgia law clearly required
    the sheriff to “take . . . custody of the jail and the bodies of such per-
    sons as are confined therein.” Id. (quoting O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(1)).