April Myrick v. Fulton County, Georgia ( 2023 )
[…] that a sheriff acts as an “arm of the state” when he provides medical
    care because the county has no control over the way such care is
    provided.
    Finally, we consider the first factor—how Georgia state law
    defines the entity. Manders clearly stated that in addition to per-
    forming common law duties to enforce the law and preserve the
    peace on behalf of the State, the sheriff’s office “perform[s] specific
    statutory duties, directly assigned by the State.” Manders, 
    338 F.3d at 1319
     (emphasis added). One such statutory duty assigned by the
    25 O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) reads, in pertinent part: “It shall be the duty of the
    sheriff . . . [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and
    blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury, for neglect
    of which he shall be liable to suffer the penalty prescribed in this Code sec-
    tion.”
    USCA11 Case: 22-10441      Document: 51-1       Date Filed: 06/07/2023       Page: 24 of 51
    24                      Opinion of the Court                    22-10441
    state is furnishing medical aid. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) (“It shall be
    the duty of the sheriff [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with
    medical aid . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Further, in Lake v. Skelton we discussed O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2,
    according to which it is “the responsibility of the governmental
    unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an in-